Past Elly Award Recipients

2012 Elly Award Winners

2012 Comedy
Costume Design Sovahn LeBlanc
The Teahouse Of The August Moon
,Community Asian Theatre of The Sierra
Direction Ed Claudio
Lawrence & Holloman,Actor's Theatre of Sacramento
Direction Rosemarie Gerould
Sylvia,Bob and Ro Productions
Leading Actor Rodger Hoopman
I Hate Hamlet,LeGacy Productions
Leading Actress Sohpie Blackburn
Sylvia,Bob And Ro Productions
Lighting Design Kaity York
The Teahouse of the August Moon,Community Asian Theatre of The Sierra
Overall Production Bob and Ro Productions
Sylva,Bob and Ro Productions
Overall Production Community Asian Theatre of The Sierra
The Teahouse of The August Moon,Community Asian Theatre Of The Sierra
Set Design Pamela Hodges
The Teahouse Of The August Moon,Community Asian Theatre of The Sierra
Supporting Actor Chris Raymond
The Foreigner,Solano Repertory Theatre
Supporting Actress Stephanie Balmer
Lend Me a Tenor,The Acting Company
2012 Drama
Costume Design Mona Meredith and Elizabeth Johnson
Ruined, Images Theatre Company
Direction Michael RJ Campbell
The Diviners, California Stage
Leading Actor Eason Donner
Strangers on a Train, Actor's Theatre of Sacramento
Leading Actress Kat Fleak
Night Mother,Volcano Theatre Company
Lighting Design Hugh Litfin
On Golden Pond,Stockton Civic Theatre
Overall Production California Stage
The Diviners, California Stage
Set Design Brian Johnson
On Golden Pond, Stockton Civic Theatre
Supporting Actor Shawn B. O'Neal
The Pillowman, Big Idea Theatre
Supporting Actress Voress Franklin
Steel Magnolias, Celebration Arts
2012 Musical
Choreography Darryl Strohl and Amy Jacques-Jones
White Christmas, Runaway Stage Productions
Costume Design Lillian Baxter
Kiss Me Kate, Runaway Stage Productions
Direction Christi Axelson and Ryan Adame
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Rocklin Community Theatre
Leading Actor Robert Rossman
A Funny Thing Happened on The Way To The Forum,Sierra Stagesl
Leading Actress Lyra Dominguez
Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Placer Community Theatre
Lighting Design Chris Guptill
Ain't Misbehavin', Solano College Theatre
Musical Direction Steve Isaacson
Chicago,Davis Musical Theatre Company
Overall Production Davis Musical Theatre Company
Chicago, Davis Musical Theatre Company
Set Design Darcia Tipton
Avenue Q, Missouri Street Theatre
Supporting Actor Brian Watson
CHESS In Concert, Missouri Street Theatre
Supporting Actress Christine Axelson
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Rocklin Community Theatre
2012 Original Works
Original Adaptation City Theatre
Robin Hood In The Forest Of Frogwarts: A British Panto,
City Theatre
Original Adaptation Christine Nicholson
Robin Hood In The Forest Of Frogwarts: A British Panto,
City Theatre
Original Script Runaway Stage Productions,
Once Upon A Storytime,Runaway Stage Productions,Original Script,Original Works
Original Script Kara Lack, Sarah Lack, Rebecca Lack, Jessica Lack and David Lack,
Once Upon A Storytime,Runaway Stage Productions
2012 Education Play
Costume Design Terri Thomas,
A Midsummer Night's Dream,El Dorado High School
Direction Paul Tomei
A Midsummer Night's Dream,El Dorado High School
Leading Actor Nick Robyn
Comedy of Errors, Cosumnes Oaks High School
Leading Actress Caroline Mixon
Anne Of Green Gables, St. Francis High School
Lighting Design Larry Fox
A Midsummer Night's Dream,Sheldon High School
Overall Production El Dorado High School
A Midsummer Night's Dream,El Dorado High School
Set Design Jason Bramham and Jeff Mcguire
Comedy of Errors,Cosumnes Oaks High School
Supporting Actor Casey Ellis
A Midsummer Night's Dream,El Dorado High School
Supporting Actress Leah Horner,
Anne Of Green Gables, St. Francis High School
Supporting Actress Julia Rehwald
Anne Of Green Gables,St. Francis High School
2012 Education Musical
Choreography Beverly Short
42nd Street, El Dorado High School
Costume Design Denise Miles
Thoroughly Modern Millie, St. Francis High School
Direction Jennifer Schmelzer
You're A Good Man Charlie Brown, Ponderosa High School
Direction Paul Tomei
42nd Street, El Dorado High School
Leading Actor Sean Pendergrass
The Drowsy Chaperone, Emerson Junior High
Leading Actress Taylor Hartsfield
Seussical, The Musical, Woodland High School
Lighting Design Jason Bramham and Jeff McGuire
Into The Woods, Cosumnes Oaks High School
Musical Direction Matthew Macke
Fiddler On The Roof, Franklin High School
Overall Production St. Mary's High School
Fiddler On The Roof, St. Mary's High School
Set Design Gina Smith, Andrew Enberg and Rachel Malin
The Drowsy Chaperone,Emerson Junior High
Supporting Actor Wade Anderson
You're A Good Man Charlie Brown,Ponderosa High School
Supporting Actress Hannah Mahoney
42nd Street,El Dorado High School,Supporting Actress
2012 Young People's Musical
Choreography Ryan Blanning
13 The Musical, Flying Monkey Productions
Costume Design Denise Miles
Scrooge, River City Theatre Company
Direction Bobby Grainger
Once On This Island, Roseville Theatre Arts Academy
Leading Actor Jason Bortz
Anything Goes, Stand Out Talent
Leading Actor,
Child
Zane Boyer
Scrooge, River City Theatre Company
Leading Actress Leigh Leonard
Godspell, Stand Out Talent,"Leading Actress
Leading Actress, Child Delaney Feener
Beauty And The Beast Jr, Stand Out Talent
Lighting Design Charles Cosens and Jason Wong
Scrooge, River City Theatre Company
Musical Direction Jennifer Vaughn
Children Of Eden, Roseville Theatre Arts Academy
Overall Production Flying Monkey Productions
13 The Musical, Flying Monkey Productions
Set Design Matt Heskett, Mike Neal, Chandra Rosales and Joy Sanchez
Scrooge, River City Theatre Company
Supporting Actor James Shimp
Once Upon a Storytime, Runaway Stage Productions
Supporting Actor, Child Dakota Noxon
Once On This Island, Roseville Theatre Arts Academy
Supporting Actor, Child Jacob Romero
Scrooge, River City Theatre Company
Supporting Actress
Betsy Johnson
Grease, The Acting Company
Supporting Actress,
Child
Kristina Dizon
Children Of Eden, Roseville Theatre Arts Academy
2012 Young People's Play
Costume Design Michael Coleman
The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe, Sutter Street Theatre
Direction LaRee Florence and Hank Florence
Tempest,Take Note Troupe
Leading Actor Randal Kilgore
The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe, Sutter Street Theatre
Leading Actor,
Child
Brady Tait
The Legend of Sleepy Hollow, Sutter Street Theatre
Leading Actress Rachel Hodgson
Tempest, Take Note Troupe
Leading Actress, Child Samantha Watkins
Anne Of Green Gables, Sutter Street Theatre
Lighting Design Mike Jimena
The Legend of Sleepy Hollow, Sutter Street Theatre
Overall Production Take Note Troupe
Tempest, Take Note Troupe
Set Design Michelle Raskey and Dave Evans
Rapunzel (Of The Bayou), Roseville Theatre Arts Academy
Supporting Actor Kevin Sowels
Sherlock Holmes And The Mystery Of The Dark Castle,Runaway Stage Productions
Supporting Actor, Child Ben Helms
The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe, Sutter Street Theatr
Supporting Actress
Gweneth Knaff
Anne Of Green Gables, Sutter Street Theatre
Supporting Actress,
Child
Joanna Jarvis,
The Best Christmas Pageant Ever,The Acting Company
Supporting Actress,
Child
Joanna Jarvis
Rumplestilzkin,The Acting Company

2011 Elly Award Winners

2011 Comedy
Costume Design Gail Russell
Blithe Spirit, American River College
Costume Design Susan McCandless
The Servant of Two Masters, Main Street Theatre Works
Direction Rosemarie Gerould
Shirley Valentine, Bob and Ro Productions
Leading Actor Robert Rossman
Lend Me a Tenor,Sierra Stages
Leading Actress Lee Marie Kelly
Shirley Valentine,Bob and Ro Productions
Lighting Design Michael Peters
Shirley Valentine,Bob and Ro Productions
Overall Production Sierra Stages
Lend Me a Tenor
Set Design Kathy Burleson
Blithe Spirit, American River College
Supporting Actor Rick Eldredge
Hurlyburly,Big Idea Theatre
Supporting Actress Kelley Ogden
Escape From Happiness, KOLT Run Creations
2011 Drama
Costume Design Nicole Sivell
Something Wicked This Way Comes, City Theatre
Direction Mitch Agruss
Compleat Female Stage Beauty, Big Idea Theatre
Leading Actor Gregory Jolivette
Othello, City Theatre - Sacramento Shakespeare Festival
Leading Actress Kristine David
Compleat Female Stage Beauty, Big Idea Theatre
Lighting Design David Patrick
Dracula, Imagination Theater
Overall Production Big Idea Theatre
Compleat Female Stage Beauty
Set Design Peter Wolfe
Dracula, Imagination Theater
Supporting Actor Daryl Petrig
Permanent Collection, Celebration Arts
Supporting Actress Josephine Longo
Compleat Female Stage Beauty, Big Idea Theatre
2011 Education Musical
Choreography Beverly Short
Chicago, El Dorado High School
Costume Design Janet Matranga
Beauty and the Beast , Ponderosa High School
Direction Jennifer Schmeltzer
Beauty and the Beast, Ponderosa High School
Leading Actor Connor Soejoto
Into the Woods , Placer High School
Leading Actress Connor Carson
Beauty and the Beast, Ponderosa High School
Lighting Design Cathi Molay
Once on This Island, Natomas Charter School
Musical Direction David Dwelle and Randy Nemeth
Into the Woods, Placer High School
Overall Production El Dorado High School
Chicago
Set Design Joshua Brown
Into the Woods, Placer High School
Supporting Actor Nick Michaels
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee,
El Camino Fundamental High School
Supporting Actress Alaina Smith
Into the Woods, Placer High School
2011 Education Play
Costume Design Craig Howard and Denise Lorenz
Arabian Nights, Sheldon High School
Direction Cheryl Watson
A Piece of My Heart, St. Francis High School
Leading Actor Gavin Sellers
Rumors, El Dorado High School
Leading Actress Shelby Vice
A Piece of My Heart, St. Francis High School
Lighting Design Shannon Clark, Steve Decker, and Sara Foust
A Piece of My Heart, St. Francis High School
Lighting Design Lucas Holland
Arabian Nights, Sheldon High School
Overall Production St. Francis High School
A Piece of My Heart
Set Design Jason Bramham
Romeo & Juliet, Cosumnes Oaks High School
Supporting Actor Rajheem Dixon
Arabian Nights, Sheldon High School
Supporting Actress Jessica Scott
Blithe Spirit , Oakmont High School
2011 Musical
Choreography Darryl Strohl
Urinetown, Runaway Stage Productions
Costume Design Denise Miles
The Drowsy Chaperone, Civic Theatre West
Direction Bob Baxter
Urinetown, Runaway Stage Productions
Leading Actor Tevye Ditter
Chess, Davis Musical Theatre Company
Leading Actress Monica Wright
Hairspray, Runaway Stage Productions
Lighting Design Kimberly Negrete
Rent, Runaway Stage Productions
Musical Direction Jennifer Vaughn
Pirates of Penzance, Civic Theatre West
Overall Production Civic Theatre West
The Drowsy Chaperone

Set Design Brent Null and John Bowles
The Drowsy Chaperone, Civic Theatre West
Supporting Actor Joseph Boyette
The Drowsy Chaperone, Civic Theatre West
Supporting Actress Kate Richardson
Urinetown, Runaway Stage Productions
2011 Original Works
Adapted Script John Trent
The Secret of Sleepy Hollow, Acting Company
Original Script Jacob M. Appel
Thirds, Thistle Dew Theatre
2011 Young People's Musical
Choreography Debbie Wilson
Crazy for You, EL Dorado Musical Theatre
Costume Design Christine Martorana
A Christmas Carol , El Dorado Musical Theatre

Direction Debbie Wilson
A Christmas Carol, EL Dorado Musical Theatre
Leading Actor Sean Nill
The Quiltmaker's Gift, Bob and Ro Productions
Leading Actor,
Child
Spencer Micetich
Les Miserables, Woodland Opera House
Leading Actress Danielle Hansen
The Wizard of Oz, Woodland Opera House
Leading Actress, Child Helen Regula
Hairspray, El Dorado Musical Theatre
Lighting Design Jeff Kean
Les Miserables, Woodland Opera House

Musical Direction James Hernandez
Les Miserables, Woodland Opera House
Overall Production El Dorado Musical Theatre
A Christmas Carol
Set Design Jordan Maxey
A Christmas Carol, El Dorado Musical Theatre
Supporting Actor Joe Lopez
Thoroughly Modern Millie, McLaughlin Theatre Company
Supporting Actor, Child Braiden Wells
Hairspray, El Dorado Musical Theatre
Supporting Actress
Krista Mackin
Anything Goes, El Dorado Musical Theatre
Supporting Actress,
Child
Erin Mulvey
Les Miserables, Woodland Opera House
2011 Young People's Play
Costume Design Laurie Trent
Wolf Side Story, Acting Company
Direction John Elliott
Wolf Side Story, Acting Company
Leading Actor Anthony Dost
Wolf Side Story, Acting Company
Leading Actor,
Child
Matthew Marcum
Alice in Wonderland, Nevada County Performing Arts Guild
Leading Actress Catherine Nickerson
Snow White, Runaway Stage Productions
Leading Actress, Child Claire Williams
Dorothy Meets Alice or the Wizard of Wonderland,
Sutter Street Theatre
Lighting Design David Patrick
Charlotte's Web, Imagination Theater
Lighting Design Acting Company
Dorothy Meets Alice or the Wizard of Wonderland,
Sutter Street Theatre
Overall Production Roseville Theatre Arts Academy and BG Productions
The Elves and the Schumachers
Overall Production Roseville Theatre Arts Academy and BG Productions
Wolf Side Story
Set Design Karen Lewis
Charlotte's Web, Imagination Theater
Supporting Actor Gregory Smith
Alice in Wonderland, Big Idea Theatre
Supporting Actor, Child Kevin Trent
Robin Hood: The Return of the King, Acting Company
Supporting Actress
Foster Campbell McManus
Snow White and the 7 Dwarfs of the Black Forest , Acting Company
Supporting Actress,
Child
Deborah Robinson
The Frog Princess, Fairytale Town Troupers

 

2010 Elly Award Winners

2010 Comedy
Costume Design Rebecca Ann Valentino
Much Ado About Nothing,
Solano College Theatre
Direction Lanny Langston
The Foreigner, Imagination Theater
Leading Actor Stephen Kauffman
Harvey,Sutter Street Theatre
Leading Actress Kellie Raines
Beyond Therapy,Kookaburra Productions
Leading Actress Shaleen Schmutzer-Smith
Deathtrap, Big Idea Theatre
Lighting Design David Patrick
The Foreigner, Imagination Theater
Lighting Design Nic Candito
Almost, Maine, Big Idea Theatre
Overall Production The Acting Company
Steel Magnolias
Set Design Virgil Toothaker
The Foreigner, Imagination Theater
Supporting Actor Jouni Kirjola
The Foreigner,,Imagination Theater
Supporting Actress Trina Palmer
Peter Pan, A British Panto,
City Theatre
2010 Drama
Costume Design Sharon Olsen
Cyrano de Bergerac, Paul Emery Presents
Direction Vada Russell
Dutchman, with Petra, Celebration Arts
Leading Actor Mitch Agruss
Krapp's Last Tape, Actor's Theatre of Sacramento
Leading Actress Kristine David
Dutchman, with Petra, Celebration Arts
Lighting Design Chris Goetzke
Snow Falling on Cedars, Community Asian Theatre of the Sierra
Overall Production Community Asian Theatre of the Sierra
Snow Falling on Cedars

Set Design Michael Baranowski and Pamela Hodges
Snow Falling on Cedars, Community Asian Theatre of the Sierra
Supporting Actor Patrick Murphy
Crime and Punishment, KOLT Run Creations
Supporting Actress Kelley Ogden
Crime and Punishment, KOLT Run Creations
2010 Education Musical
Choreography Nina Thiel
Les Miserables, St. Mary's High School
Costume Design Janet Matranga
Seussical, Ponderosa High School
Direction Kevin Costello
Les Miserables, St. Mary's High School
Leading Actor Spencer Reed
Seussical, Ponderosa High School
Leading Actress Allison Sept
Seussical, Ponderosa High School
Lighting Design Steve Decker and Cammi Carter
Starmites, St. Francis High School
Musical Direction Elizabeth Hodgdon
Les Miserables, St. Mary's High School
Overall Production St. Mary's High School
Les Miserables

Set Design Doug Gibson
Hello Dolly, Franklin High School
Supporting Actor Michael Gilliland
Anything Goes, St. Mary's High School

Supporting Actor James Horsfall
Hello Dolly, Franklin High School
Supporting Actress Joy Clark
Les Miserables, St. Mary's High School
2010 Education Play
Costume Design Denise Miles
Direction Cheryl Watson
Taming of the Shrew, St. Francis High School
Leading Actor Travis Whipple
Dead Man Walking, Sheldon High School
Leading Actress Olivia Nice
Taming of the Shrew, St. Francis High School
Lighting Design Thomas Garcia
Dead Man Walking, Sheldon High School
Overall Production Sheldon High School
Dead Man Walking
Set Design Steve Decker
Taming of the Shrew, St. Francis High School
Supporting Actor Ben Schilling
The Man Who Came to Dinner, El Dorado High School
Supporting Actress Jenny Cox
Dead Man Walking, Sheldon High School
2010 Musical
Choreography Lisa Clark-Schmeling
The Producers, Solano College Theatre
Costume Design Angelina Reaux
Threepenny Opera, California Stage
Direction Ken Sonkin
The Producers, Solano College Theatre
Leading Actor Edward Hightower
The Producers, Solano College Theatre
Leading Actress Allison Johnson
Annie Get Your Gun, Stockton Civic Theatre
Lighting Design Chris Guptill
Into the Woods, Solano College Theatre
Lighting Design Erin Brighting
The Producers, Sierra Stages and the Center for the Arts
Musical Direction Susan Mason
Into the Woods, Sutter Street Theatre
Overall Production Solano College Theatre
The Producers

Set Design John Bowles
My Fair Lady, Magic Circle Theatre
Supporting Actor Scott Woodard
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Runaway Stage Productions
Supporting Actress Kate Richardson
Footloose, Runaway Stage Productions
2010 Original Works
Adapted Script Ingrid Laurentis-Wilson
The Pilgrim's Progress, One Way Productions
Original Script James Wheatley
Petra, Celebration Arts
Production of Best Adapted Script One Way Productions
The Pilgrim's Progress
Production of Best Original Script Celebration Arts
Petra
2010 Young People's Musical
Choreography Debbie Wilson
The Wizard of Oz, EL Dorado Musical Theatre
Costume Design Christine Martorana
Cats, El Dorado Musical Theatre

Direction Debbie Wilson
The Wizard of Oz, EL Dorado Musical Theatre
Leading Actor Matt Provencal
Les Miserables, El Dorado Musical Theatre
Leading Actor,
Child
Ryan Blanning
Pippin, InnerArts Summer Program
Leading Actress Alicia Miller
Peter Pan, Solano Repertory Company
Leading Actress, Child Leigh Leonard
Godspell, Rocklin Youth Theatre Company
Lighting Design Louis Hudson
Cats, El Dorado Musical Theatre

Musical Direction Jennifer Martin
Les Miserables, El Dorado Musical Theatre
Overall Production El Dorado Musical Theatre
Les Miserables
Set Design Louis Hudson, Dennis Smith, and Charles Davidson
Les Miserables, El Dorado Musical Theatre
Supporting Actor David Taylor
Pippin, InnerArts Summer Program
Supporting Actor, Child Christopher Meissner
Les Miserables, El Dorado Musical Theatre
Supporting Actress
Lauryn Caruso
Les Miserables, El Dorado Musical Theatre
Supporting Actress,
Child
Chelsea Baldree
Cinderella, Magic Circle Theatre
2010 Young People's Play
Costume Design Lillian Baxter
King Arthur, Runaway Stage Productions
Direction Michelle Raskey
Fairytale Survivor, Magic Circle Theatre
Leading Actor Charley Cross
The Best Christmas Pageant Ever, Woodland Opera House
Leading Actor,
Child
Kirk Lawson
Romeo and Juliet, Magic Circle Theatre
Leading Actress Betsy Johnson
Chicken Little, The Acting Company
Leading Actress, Child Amy Miles
The Best Christmas Pageant Ever, Woodland Opera House
Leading Actress, Child Miriam Mars
Charlotte's Web, Stage Nine Theatre
Lighting Design Colin Hoyt
Alice in Wonderland, Sutter Street Theatre
Overall Production Woodland Opera House
The Best Christmas Pageant Ever
Set Design Jeff Kean
The Best Christmas Pageant Ever, Woodland Opera House
Supporting Actor Joel Porter
Fairytale Survivor, Magic Circle Theatre
Supporting Actor, Child Ethan Sayers
The Best Christmas Pageant Ever, Woodland Opera House
Supporting Actress
Anne-Marie Trout
Alice in Wonderland, Runaway Stage Productions
Supporting Actress,
Child
Rebekah Matta
Our Only May Amelia, T.H.E. Actor's Workshop and Integral Theatre Company

 

 

2009 Elly Award Winners

2009 Comedy
Costume Design Nicole Sivell
Snow White: A British Panto,
City Theatre at Sacramento City College
Direction Diane Bartlett
Noises Off, Chautauqua Playhouse
Leading Actor Stephen Kauffman
Visiting Mr. Green, Stage Nine Theatre
Leading Actress Jennifer Russell
Noises Off, Chautauqua Playhouse
Lighting Design Stefany Paulson
Chapter Two,Magic Circle Theatre
Overall Production Magic Circle Theatre
Chapter Two
Set Design Mike Jimena
Visiting Mr. Green, Stage Nine Theatre
Supporting Actor Kyle Gundlach
Visiting Mr. Green,Stage Nine Theatre
Supporting Actress Sarah Rowland
The Servant of Two Masters,
City Theatre at Sacramento City College
Supporting Actress Teresa Ahnin
Chapter Two,Magic Circle Theatre
2009 Drama
Costume Design Nancy Beggs Willoughby
Frida Kahlo, California Stage

Direction Ed Claudio
Blackbird, Actor's Theatre of Sacramento

Leading Actor Jonathan M. Grout
The Talented Mr. Ripley, Solano College Theatre

Leading Actress Voress Franklin
Mrs. Cage, Celebration Arts

Lighting Design Michael Palumbo
The Talented Mr. Ripley, Solano College Theatre

Overall Production Actor's Theatre of Sacramento
Blackbird

Set Design Giulio Perrone
The Talented Mr. Ripley, Solano College Theatre

Supporting Actor Rob Anthony
Blues for an Alabama Sky, Celebration Arts

Supporting Actress Diana Mandujano
Frida Kahlo, California Stage

2009 Education Musical
Choreography Christy Costales
Seven, St. Francis High School

Choreography Evelyn Barney and Nina Thiel
Anything Goes, St. Mary’s High School

Costume Design Traci LaDue
Anything Goes, St. Mary's High School

Direction Cheryl Watson
Seven, St. Francis High School

Leading Actor Daniel Gherardi
Anything Goes, St. Mary's High School

Leading Actress Tayler Anderson
Beauty and the Beast, Franklin High School

Lighting Design Amber Hood and Brett Bachmann
Beauty and the Beast, Franklin High School

Musical Direction James Mazzafero and Stafford Hebert
Bye Bye Birdie, Sheldon High School

Overall Production St. Francis High School
Seven

Set Design Terry Smith
Anything Goes, St. Mary's High School

Supporting Actor Michael Gilliland
Anything Goes, St. Mary's High School

Supporting Actor Spencer Reed
The Fantastiks, Ponderosa High School

Supporting Actor Ben Gibson
Anything Goes, St. Mary's High School

Supporting Actress Kaylynn Rothleder
Seven, St. Francis High School

2009 Education Play
Costume Design Cheryl Padilla
The Importance of Being Earnest, Franklin High School

Direction Cheryl Watson
Playing for Time, St. Francis High School

Leading Actor Colin Martin
The Complete Works of Wm. Shakespeare, Abridged,
Sheldon High School

Leading Actress Laura Holland
Playing for Time, St. Francis High School

Lighting Design Steve Decker
Playing for Time, St. Francis High School

Overall Production St. Francis High School
Playing for Time

Set Design Steve Decker
Playing for Time, St. Francis High School

Supporting Actor Hayden Comer
Macbeth, El Dorado High School

Supporting Actress Catherine Nickerson
The Complete Works of Wm. Shakespeare, Abridged,
Sheldon High School

2009 Musical
Choreography Gino Platina
Cats, Solano Repertory Theatre

Choreography Pepper Von
Let's Go!, Garbeau's Dinner Theatre

Costume Design Terri Thomas
Wizard of Oz, Imagination Theater

Direction Barbara Norris
Cats, Solano Repertory Theatre

Leading Actor Toni Wichouski
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum,
Stage Nine Theatre

Leading Actress Erin Johnson Gabriele
Ragtime, Magic Circle Theatre

Lighting Design Dave Patrick
Wizard of Oz, Imagination Theater

Musical Direction Chris Cook
Wild Party, Runaway Stage Productions

Overall Production Solano Repertory Theatre
Cats

Set Design Steve Isaacson
Man of La Mancha, Davis Musical Theatre Company

Supporting Actor Tim Stewart
Cats, Solano Repertory Theatre

Supporting Actress Robin Hushbeck
Wild Party, Runaway Stage Productions

2009 Original Works
Adapted Script Christine Nicholson
Snow White: A British Panto, City Theatre at Sacramento City College

Original Script Lisa Lacey
Solomon's Storefront, Images Theatre Company

Production of Best Adapted Script City Theatre at Sacramento City College
Snow White: A British Panto

Production of Best Original Script Images Theatre Company
Solomon's Storefront

2009 Young People's Musical
Choreography Ron Cisneros
West Side Story, River City Theatre Company

Costume Design Christine Martorana
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,
El Dorado Musical Theatre

Direction Cheryl Watson
West Side Story, River City Theatre Company

Leading Actor Andrew McCollum
HMS Pinafore, Roseville Performing Arts Studio

Leading Actor,
Child
Ryan Blanning
Back to the 80's, River City Theatre Company

Leading Actress Monica Wright
Seussical, Magic Circle Theatre

Leading Actress, Child Julia Adams
Mulan Jr., El Dorado Musical Theatre

Lighting Design Louis Hudson
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat,
El Dorado Musical Theatre

Musical Direction Jennifer Vaughn
Seussical, Magic Circle Theatre

Overall Production El Dorado Musical Theatre
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Set Design Kim A. Tolman
The Music Man, Solano Youth Theatre

Supporting Actor Elio Gutierrez
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, Woodland Opera House

Supporting Actor, Child Hudson Shively
Back to the 80's, River City Theatre Company

Supporting Actress
Jessy Stein
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

Supporting Actress,
Child
Joanna Rehwald
Mulan Jr., El Dorado Musical Theatre

2009 Young People's Play
Costume Design Eileen Beaver
Rumpelstilskin, Stage Nine Theatre

Costume Design Nikole Crossland
The Spell of Sleeping Beauty, Rocklin Youth Theatre Company

Direction Mike Bartram and Sabrina Willis
Peter Pan and Wendy, Changing Faces Theatre Company

Leading Actor Bob Baxter
Rapunzel, Runaway Stage Productions

Leading Actor,
Child
Brady Tait
Rumpelstilskin, Stage Nine Theatre

Leading Actress Megan Devencenzi
Peter Pan and Wendy, Changing Faces Theatre Company

Leading Actress, Child Brieta Davonne
Rumpelstilskin, Stage Nine Theatre

Lighting Design Michael Peters
The Spell of Sleeping Beauty, Rocklin Youth Theatre Company

Overall Production Changing Faces Theatre Company
Peter Pan and Wendy

Set Design Sabrina Willis
Peter Pan and Wendy, Changing Faces Theatre Company

Supporting Actor Nathanial Emond
Rumpelstilskin, Stage Nine Theatre

Supporting Actor, Child Brady Tait
Pinocchio,Stage Nine Theatre

Supporting Actress
Kacey Kamrin
Rapunzel, Runaway Stage Productions

Supporting Actress,
Child
Delaney Feener
The Spell of Sleeping Beauty, Rocklin Youth Theatre Company

 

2008 Elly Award Winners

2008 Comedy
Costume Design Sylvia Gregory
A Midsummer Night's Dream,
Solano Repertory Company
Direction Susan McCandless
Moonlight and Magnolias, Main Street Theatre Works
Leading Actor Brian Harrower
Charley’s Aunt, Stockton Civic Theatre
Leading Actress Hazel Johnson
On Golden Pond, Main Street Theatre Works
Lighting Design Richard Williams
Don't Be Afraid of the Dark, St. Michael's Actors Guild
Overall Production Main Street Theatre Works
Moonlight and Magnolias
Set Design Kate Boyd
The Comedy of Errors, Solano College Theatre
Supporting Actor Chris Lamb
The Boys Next Door,
Chautauqua Playhouse
Supporting Actress Marsha Black
The Last Night of Ballyhoo,
Imprint Theatre Company
2008 Drama
Costume Design Sovahn LeBlanc
Golden Child, Community Asian Theatre of the Sierra
Direction Janis Stevens
Love, Isadora, California Stage
Leading Actor Dan Harlan
Endgame, Actor's Theatre of Sacramento
Leading Actress Lori Russo
Love, Isadora, California Stage
Lighting Design Jessie Talbert
Love, Isadora, California Stage
Overall Production Actor's Theatre of Sacramento
Endgame
Set Design Michael Baranowski
Golden Child, Community Asian Theatre of the Sierra
Supporting Actor Jes Gonzales
Angels in America, Lambda Players
Supporting Actor Mitch Agruss
Endgame, Actor's Theatre of Sacramento
Supporting Actress Voress Franklin
The Trial of One Short-Sighted Black Woman vs. Mammy Louise and Safreeta Mae, Celebration Arts
2008 Education Musical
Choreography Stephen Hatcher
Urinetown, Woodcreek High School
Costume Design Carol Sohrweide and Cyndi Eggen
Les Miserables, El Dorado High School
Direction Cheryl Watson
The Sound of Music,St. Francis High School
Leading Actor Graham Drake-Maurer
Les Miserables, El Dorado High School
Leading Actress Francesca Arostegui
The Sound of Music, St. Francis High School
Lighting Design Ron Dumonchelle
Les Miserables, El Dorado High School
Musical Direction Jolinda Crocker
Les Miserables, El Dorado High School
Overall Production St. Francis High School
The Sound of Music
Set Design Doug Gibson
The Boy Friend, Franklin High School
Supporting Actor David Taylor
Les Miserables, El Dorado High School
Supporting Actress Ren Elser
Thoroughly Modern Millie, Folsom High School
2008 Education Play
Costume Design Cheryl Padilla and Doug Gibson
The Tempest,Franklin High School
Direction Lisa Sandoval
The Tempest, Franklin High School
Leading Actor Hayden Comer
A Flea in Her Ear, El Dorado High School
Leading Actress Danielle Amick
The Miss Firecracker Contest, Oakmont High School
Lighting Design Devin Jewett
Macbeth, Colfax High School
Overall Production Franklin High School
The Tempest
Overall Production Oakmont High School
The Miss Firecracker Contest
Set Design Doug Gibson
The Tempest, Franklin High School
Supporting Actor Evan Taylor
A Flea in Her Ear, El Dorado High School
Supporting Actress Lauren Berkema
Blood and Cuts,  Theatre at Granite Bay
2008 Musical
Choreography Pamela Lourentzos
All Shook Up, Runaway Stage Productions
Choreography Pamela Lourentzos
Thoroughly Modern Millie, Runaway Stage Productions
Choreography Ron Cisneros
La Cage Aux Folles, Davis Musical Theatre Company
Costume Design Jean Henderson
La Cage Aux Folles, Davis Musical Theatre Company
Direction Bob Baxter
All Shook Up, Runaway Stage Productions
Leading Actor Ryan Adame
La Cage Aux Folles, Davis Musical Theatre Company
Leading Actress Kay Hight
All Shook Up, Runaway Stage Productions
Lighting Design Kathy Burleson
The Wizard of Oz, American River College Theatre
Musical Direction Paul Kimball
The Music Man, San Joaquin Delta College
Overall Production Runaway Stage Productions
All Shook Up
Set Design Paul Tischer
Peter Pan, Modesto Performing Arts
Supporting Actor John Rivard
A Year with Frog and Toad, Solano College Theatre
Supporting Actor Michael Campbell
All Shook Up, Runaway Stage Productions
Supporting Actor Tevye Ditter
Thoroughly Modern Millie, Runaway Stage Productions
Supporting Actress Andrea St. Claire
All Shook Up, Runaway Stage Productions
2008 Original Works
Adapted Script Ray Tatar
The Bourgeois Gentleman, California Stage
Original Script Laura Sheperd
Annie's Story, Thistle Dew Theatre
2008 Young People's Musical
Choreography Ron Cisneros
42nd Street, River City Theatre Company
Costume Design

Denise Miles
42nd Street, River City Theatre Company

Direction

David McDaniel
Smile, Rocklin Youth Theatre

Direction

Debbie Wilson
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, El Dorado Musical Theatre

Leading Actor Tyler Milliron
Annie Get Your Gun, El Dorado Musical Theatre
Leading Actor,
Child
Spencer Borup
Aladdin Jr., El Dorado Musical Theatre
Leading Actress Jennifer Bortz
Smile, Rocklin Youth Theatre
Leading Actress, Child Lauryn Caruso
Aladdin Jr., El Dorado Musical Theatre
Lighting Design Charles Cosens
42nd Street, River City Theatre Company
Musical Direction Jennifer Martin
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, El Dorado Musical Theatre
Overall Production El Dorado Musical Theatre
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Set Design Bev Meyers, Randy Masterson,
Naomi Masterson, and Brian Lynaugh

42nd Street, River City Theatre Company
Supporting Actor Rob Hayes
Smile, Rocklin Youth Theatre
Supporting Actor, Child Corey Betts
Swing!, River City Theatre Company
Supporting Actress
Debbie Wilson
High School Musical, El Dorado Musical Theatre
Supporting Actress,
Child
Missy Brozdounoff
Smile, Rocklin Youth Theatre
Supporting Actress,
Child
Olivia Kaufmann
Smile, Rocklin Youth Theatre
2008 Young People's Play
Costume Design

Angela Shellhammer and Lauren Austin
Sarah, Plain and Tall, Woodland Opera House

Direction

Allen Schmeltz
Cinderella, Stage Nine Theatre

Leading Actor

Jesse Larossa
A Song of Sixpence, Stage Nine Theatre

Leading Actor,
Child

Kyle Cherry
Our Town, Magic Circle Theatre

Leading Actress

Shaleen Schmutzer-Smith
Snow White, Runaway Stage Productions

Leading Actress, Child Carly Abney
Alice in Wonderland, Stage Nine Theatre
Lighting Design John Bowles
Our Town, Magic Circle Theatre
Overall Production Runaway Stage Productions
Cinderella
Set Design Jason Hammond
Sarah, Plain and Tall, Woodland Opera House
Supporting Actor Bob Baxter
Cinderella, Runaway Stage Productions
Supporting Actor, Child

Ben Herrera
Sherlock Holmes and The Mystery of the Dark Castle, Runaway Stage Productions

Supporting Actress
Anne-Marie Trout
Snow White, Runaway Stage Productions
Supporting Actress,
Child
Giana Andersen
Cinderella, Stage Nine Theatre